Agrilliance

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting www.agrilliance.com. Agrilliance believes that the protection of personal information is of paramount importance. This is why we have set up the current privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") which states how Agrilliance collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information throughout his website www.agrilliance.com ("Website") and his subscription system.

Agrilliance may, in its sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy and related policies at any time by posting such changes on the Website. Your access and continued use of the Website shall constitute an agreement to be bound by such revisions. It is your responsibility to review from time to time and be familiar with the most up-to-date versions of the Privacy Policy and related policies.

Our practices regarding personal information protection are consistent with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and The Privacy Act (Quebec).

Consent

By providing personal information by the intermediary of the Website, you acknowledge that Agrilliance may collect, use or disclose your personal information in compliance with the current Privacy Policy and with any relevant law and regulation.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with some products or services.

Personal information

"Personal information" means any information concerning personal or material situation of an identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal information includes, but not necessarily limited to, any information that could be used to identify someone, such as their name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

In certain circumstances, Agrilliance may require you to submit personal information, for instance, to register to the Website. You are free to choose whether or not to provide personal Information through the Website. In the case of such a refusal, you will continue to have access to the majority of the website but will not be able to use the sections requiring personal information for registration.

The personal information you provide on this page will be used only for the following purposes:

Limiting collection of personal information

Agrilliance will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Agrilliance. All collection, use or disclosure of personal information will be in compliance with the current Privacy Policy and with any relevant law and regulation.

Information Submitted to the Website and How the Information is Used

Agrilliance recognizes the importance of protecting information collected from visitors to our Website, and you should know that the Website only obtains information when you provide it voluntarily. Our general policy is to use the information we acquire from visitors to our Website for internal purposes only. We maintain appropriate security measures to keep this information private, and we do not share your personal information with other entities except as otherwise provided herein. Agrilliance uses its best efforts to protect this information and the privacy of users.

Sharing of Personal Information

In addition to the above, Agrilliance may share information with its affiliated companies in order to carry out function of the Website. For example, we may send marketing information to you via email, such as event details, discount coupons or information about new offerings.

Agrilliance sometimes contacts other companies for a variety of reasons, such as fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions, and providing technical services for our Website. These companies may have access to personal information if they need it to facilitate or complete their work. However, their access to personal information will be solely limited to those purposes. Agrilliance does not sell, transfer, or disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other reasons.

Agrilliance reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Security of the Website

Any personal information you provide to the Website is stored securely. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. If users have questions about the types of information collected on this web site or would like to request a correction of any information collected, please contact us info@agrilliance.com

In the event you send Agrilliance an email, remember that the e-mail is not necessarily secured against interception by another party. So if you do not want any sensitive personal information to be subject to this risk, please contact us by telephone au 418-455-0923.

Links to Other Sites

Some of our web pages offer links to web sites other than the Website. If you visit one of these linked sites, you may be subject to the privacy policies and other policies of the new website and are no longer protected by the Website's policies. We are not responsible for, or able to monitor or control the policies and practices of other web sites or the companies who own them.

Children

Agrilliance is very sensitive to privacy issues regarding children. All children must have an appropriate parent or guardian's consent prior to accessing certain features of the Website. We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

Cookies

Like most websites, this Website uses "cookies" for a variety of purposes to improve your visits. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive on your computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us understand which parts of our web sites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to analyze traffic patterns so we can improve the site.

If you don't like cookies, use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. But remember, if you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Website.

Opt Out

As a user of this Website, you are given the opportunity to "opt-out" of having your personally identifiable data used for communication purposes. You can select to opt-out on any of our email or registration forms, by emailing us at: info@agrilliance.com